Edward J. Kennedy, Henry Martinez, Herman Paprzycki and Dominick Stabilito v. Lakso Company, Inc
[…] Sunset House Distributing Corp., 359 F.2d 140, 143 (9 Cir. 1966), and cases there cited

8

See Bereslavsky v. Kloeb, 162 F.2d 862, 863-864 (6 Cir.), cert. denied 332 U.S. 816, 68 S. Ct. 156, 92 L. Ed. 393 (1947); Bereslavsky v. Caffey, 161 F.2d 499, 500 (2 Cir.), cert. denied 332 U.S. 770, 68 S. Ct. 82, 92 L. Ed. 355 (1947); Railex Corp. v. Joseph Guss & Sons, Inc., 40 F.R.D. 119, 123 (D.D.C.1966)

9

The Revision Notes to § 281 accompanying the Senate Judiciary Report on the Patent Act of 1952 state: "Section 281 serves as an introduction or preamble to the following sections, the modern term civil action is used, there would be, of course, a right to a jury trial when no injunction is sought." Senate Rep. No. 1979, June 27, 1952, Appendix (82d Cong. 2d Sess.), 1952 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News, pp. 2394, 2422

10

46 U.S.C. § 688

11

The principle articulated inBeacon Theatres, Dairy Queen and Fitzgerald was not changed by Katchen v.