United States v. Wilson
[…] The contention is, whether the timing of the notice of appeal

depended on the entry of judgment, per FED. R. APP. P. 4(b), or on

the rendering of judgment, per § 3731, and if the latter, when is

a judgment rendered?

       Coincidentally, this precise issue was decided by the Ninth

Circuit in an opinion issued on the very day that this case was

presented at oral argument before us.              In United States v. Kim, 298

F.3d 746, 2002 WL 1784103, at *2 (9th Cir. Aug. 5, 2002), the court

examined a motion to dismiss by two defendants claiming that the

same       §   3731   render    versus     Rule   4(b)   entry   issue    made   the

government’s notice of appeal in that case untimely.                      The court

noted that 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b)3 “expressly instruct[s] as to the

Rules that ‘All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no

further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.’”                    On

that basis, the court held that “[t]he Rule trumps the statue.                    No

conflict exists because § 2072 has abolished it.”                   Id.    Although

under FED. R. APP. P. 1(b), the Rules “do not extend or limit the