United States v. Wilson
[…] The federal government may appeal an adverse judgment in a

criminal case only if authorized by federal law.                 United States v.

Truesdale, 211 F.3d 898, 904 (5th Cir. 2000).               Section 3731 is the

authorizing statute.        Id. n.6.          Rule 4(b) procedurally governs

appeals by the government in criminal cases.

       Rule 4(b)(i) requires that “[w]hen the government is entitled

to appeal, its notice of appeal must be filed in the district court

within 30 days after . . . : (i) the entry of the judgment or order

being appealed . . . .”         Section 3731 authorizes that “[a]n appeal

by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a

decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding

evidence . . .” and requires that “[t]he appeal in all such cases

shall be taken within thirty days after the decision, judgment or

order has been rendered and shall be diligently prosecuted.”                    18

U.S.C. § 3731. Additionally, it provides that “[t]he provisions of

this    section    shall   be   liberally       construed   to    effectuate   its

purposes.”      Id.

       The district court’s written order was signed and dated


                                          5
September 14, 2001, and was entered on the district court docket on

September 17. The Government filed its notice of appeal on October