UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] PWS argues that we should not apply § 390.5 because the policy
behind this regulation, and the Motor Carrier Safety Act generally, has no application in this case.
4
Section 390.5 provides the only definition of the term “employee” used in the federal motor
carrier safety regulations, a subchapter of the Department of Transportation regulations. See 49
C.F.R. §§ 350-399.
-6-
Specifically, PWS notes that one purpose of § 390.5 is to discourage trucking companies from using
the independent contractor status to manipulate their liability exposure with respect to the public.
See, e.g., id. at § 387.1 (stating that the purpose of federal motor carrier regulations generally is “to
assure that motor carriers maintain an appropriate level of financial responsibility for motor vehicles
operated on public highways”). Based on the stated purpose of the Motor Carrier Safety Act and its
regulations, PWS suggests that the definition of employee found in § 390.5 only applies to eliminate
the “independent contractor defense” when motor carriers are sued by members of the public for the