IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9
allows the award of such fees.18 Until 1995, however, those cases
involved individual actions, not class actions.
C. Abbott
Then along came Abbott. It required us to decide, in the
context of Louisiana class actions, whether the potential for an
award of attorney’s fees under a Louisiana statute specific to the
cause of action at issue (price fixing in Abbott) must be included
by the district court in determining the amount in controversy;
and, if so, how such fees are to be attributed.19 Being a price-
fixing case rather than an ordinary tort case, Abbott implicated
§ 51:137, which provides:
Any person who is injured in his business or
property by any person by reason of any act or
thing forbidden by this Part may sue in any court
of competent jurisdiction and shall recover
threefold the damages sustained by him, the cost of
suit, and a reasonable attorney’s fee.20
This provision obviously requires the court to tax attorney’s fees
(1) to the losing defendant, (2) over and above damages, and (3) in
addition to other costs. Generally, in the context of a Louisiana
class action, attorney’s fees under § 51:137 would be attributable
18