United States v. Eddie Daniel Smith
[…] Before PHILLIPS, Chief Judge, and CELEBREZZE and McCREE, Circuit judges.

PER CURIAM.

1

Appellant was charged in a six-count indictment with transporting in interstate commerce, with unlawful intent, falsely made, forged and altered securities, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged and altered, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2314 and 2. He was convicted by a jury and was sentenced to seven years in prison on each count, the sentences to run concurrently.

2

The primary issue on appeal is whether the acts proved by the Government constitute an offense within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. 2314. That section provides, in pertinent part:

3

Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited; * * * (shall be guilty of an offense).

4