429 F.2d 66
[…] The injunction was "necessary and appropriate" in the aid of the court's jurisdiction over the underlying segregation problems. See the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651.
The appellants point out that federal district court jurisdiction is statutory and rely on provisions of the 1964 Civil Rights Act as prohibiting the action taken. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000c et seq. Section 2000c(b) says that desegregation "shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance." Section 2000c-6(a) (2) provides that nothing in the Act empowers a federal court to "issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance." Nothing in the 1964 Act forbids the court to approve a School Board plan instituting boundary changes designed to eliminate unconstitutional discrimination. In any event, the quoted provisions cannot be interpreted to frustrate the requirements of the Constitution. United States v.