429 F.2d 66
[…] It is not necessary to discuss again those orders. The order approving the Board's plan for boundary changes was valid and effective during the 1969-1970 school year. Only one aspect thereof need be mentioned. The appellants contest the orders on the ground that they are not a proper exercise of jurisdiction by the district court. The injunction was "necessary and appropriate" in the aid of the court's jurisdiction over the underlying segregation problems. See the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651.
The appellants point out that federal district court jurisdiction is statutory and rely on provisions of the 1964 Civil Rights Act as prohibiting the action taken. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000c et seq. Section 2000c(b) says that desegregation "shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance." Section 2000c-6(a) (2) provides that nothing in the Act empowers a federal court to "issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such