1405 Hotel, LLC v. Colorado Economic Development Commission
[…] V. Conclusion

¶ 57The order is affirmed.

JUDGE HAWTHORNE and JUDGE BERGER concur.


 

1 The plaintiffs are 1405 Hotel, LLC; 550 15th Owner, LLC; Broadmoor Hotel Inc.; Brown Palace Hotel Associates Limited Partnership; Cheyenne Mountain Conference Resort; CHSP Denver LLP; DiamondRock Cherry Creek Tenant LLC; DiamondRock Denver Downtown Tenant, LLC; HEP Denver Ltd., d/b/a Magnolia Hotel; Oxford Hotel 2005 Holdings, LLC; and Westminster Boulevard Finance, LLC.

2 After this lawsuit was filed, the General Assembly amended section 24-46-304(3)(c) to add a sentence reading: “An exception to

this requirement may apply if a significant portion of the sales tax revenue generated by the project is reasonably anticipated to be attributable to residents of the state but the revenue would otherwise leave the state due to lack of a similar project or facility in the state.” Ch. 301, sec. 3, § 24-46-304(3)(c), 2014 Colo. Sess. Laws 1258.