REVISED NOVEMBER 18, 2002
[…] claims at some later date, which explicitly invokes the judgment of
the court.
14
turnover statute language, Texas case law, and our precedent.
1. Statute
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. Sec. 31.002 (Vernon Supp.
2002) is commonly referred to as the Texas turnover statute. The
turnover statute is a procedural mechanism by which judgment
creditors can reach assets of a judgment debtor that are otherwise
difficult to attach or levy on by ordinary legal process. Beaumont
Bank v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Tex. 1991). In pertinent
part, Section 31.002 states:
(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid
from a court of appropriate jurisdiction
through injunction or other means in order to
reach property to obtain satisfaction on the
judgment if the judgment debtor owns property,
including present or future rights to
property, that:
(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by
ordinary legal process; and
(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution,
or seizure for the satisfaction of
liabilities.
(b) The court may:
(1) order the judgment debtor to turn over
nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s
possession or subject to the debtor’s control,
. . .
The judgment creditors argue that, under § 31.002(b)(1), the
turnover order as applied to appellants is permissible because the
district court specifically found that the Sanig assets were under
15
the control of Santos.7 In essence, they contend that turnover
orders can be properly enforced against corporations which are non-
judgment debtors even though the assets to be taken over by the
Receiver are indisputably assets to which title is held by the
corporation. We disagree.
The judgment creditors’ argument misses the mark because it
overlooks the threshold requirement set forth in § 31.002(a) that
the judgment debtor actually own the property at issue. As we see
it, subsection (b)(1)’s requirement that turnover property be in
the debtor’s possession or control must be read in para materia
with subsection (a) to mean that a court may order turnover of non-
exempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or subject to
the debtor’s control only when the judgment debtor owns (has title
to) the property in the first place. Because Santos does not own
7
The district court determined that the Sanig assets were
subject to the control of Santos for several reasons. First,
Santos testified by deposition that he is the settlor of the