IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the Uniform Commercial Code. The addition of forged signatures to
the invoices did not create instruments on which a party could
demand payment from a bank. In the commercial context, BHS is not
a “maker” or “drawer” of the forged invoices.1
It is true that BHS’s bank took funds from BHS’s account to
pay the checks written to Shepherd in amounts indicated in the
1
Definitions that fall in line with common commercial use include:
A “maker” is “a person who signs or is identified in a note as a
person undertaking to pay.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 3.103(a)(5)
(Vernon Supp. 2002). A “drawer” is “a person who signs or is
identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.” TEX. BUS. &
COMM. CODE § 3.103(a)(3). A “drawer” is “one who directs a person
or entity, usually a bank, to pay a sum of money stated in an
instrument–for example, a person who writes a check; the maker of
a note or draft.” Black’s Law Dictionary 510 (7th Ed. 1999).
8
forged invoices.