IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The CWA provides in § 1365(a)(1) that citizens may sue any
person who is alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or
limitation.9 There are two restrictions. The first is that no
action may be commenced “if the Administrator [of the EPA] or State
has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal
action in a court of the United States, or a State to require
compliance with the standard, limitation, or order.”10 This
limitation is not applicable here, as neither the EPA nor the DEQ
has brought an action in either state or federal court.
The second limitation is found in § 1319(g)(6), and in
relevant part states that any violation “with respect to which a
State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under
a State law comparable to this subsection, ... shall not be the
subject of a civil penalty action under ... section 1365 of this
title.”11 This restriction is in turn subject to two exceptions,
only one of which is relevant here. The limitation does not apply
to actions under § 1635 with respect to any violation for which:
notice of [the] alleged violation...has been given in