OSCN navigation
[…] Justifiable homicide was also previously limited to instances in which the other person was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm. See Garrett v. State, 1978 OK CR 126, ¶ 11, 586 P.2d 754, 756 (justifiable homicide not warranted where defendant shot deceased and three others to prevent continued statutory rape of her foster daughter; the daughter was not in imminent danger and defendant had previous knowledge of the relationship)
Section 733(2) was amended in 2014 to incorporate the language of 21 O.S 2011, § 1289.25(D) into the defense of justifiable homicide. The justifiable homicide provision in 21 O.S Supp. 2014, § 733(2) provides that homicide is justifiable when a person kills a victim while lawfully defending himself or herself or another person "when the person using force reasonably believes such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to terminate or prevent the commission of a forcible felony." "A forcible felony" is defined broadly as "any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person."