Texas Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Id. at 172 (citations omitted). TCCFUI and NATOA do not contend that the Commission failed to take § 543(b)(2)(C)(v) into account when it set the rates for the basic service tier. Instead, they appear to argue that, by directing the FCC to “take into account . . . the reaso nably and properly allocable portion of any amount assessed as a franchise fee . . . on the transactions between cable operators and cable subscribers” when setting rates, Congress intended to prohibit cable operators from passing the 3 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.922(a) (“The maximum monthly charge per subscriber for a tier of regulated programming services offered by a cable system shall consist of a permitted per channel charge multiplied by the number of channels on the tier, plus a charge for franchise fees.”); In the Matter of Implementation of Section of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992: Rate Regulation, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 8 FCC Rcd. 5631 at ¶¶ 254, 256 (released May 3, 1993) (“1993 Rate Order”) (stating that franchise