Texas Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Moreover, petitioners have not shown that, under the second step of Chevron, the Pasadena Order reached an arbitrary or capricious conclusion when it determined that “[t]here is nothing in either the text or legislative history of Section [543] to indicate that Congress intended other than the full amount of the franchise fee to be reflected in a cable operator’s rates, or that a specific class of franchise fee should be excluded from such rates.” Pasadena Order ¶ 15. TCCFUI and NATOA next contend that the Pasadena Order conflicts with 47 U.S.C. § 542(c)(1), which provides that “[e]ach cable operator may identify, consistent with the regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to section 543 of this title, as a separate line item on each regular bill of each subscriber . . . [t]he amount of the total bill assessed as a franchise fee and the identity of the franchising authority to which the fee is paid.” They contend that the words “amount of the total bill assessed as a franchise fee” mean that only the portion of the franchise fee attributable to the charges on the subscriber’s bill can be passed through to the subscriber. Section 542(c)(1), however, simply states that the operator may inform the subscriber of the amount included in the subscriber’s bill that is attributable to the franchise fee imposed on the operator by the LFA. See also 47 U.S.C. § 542(f) (“A cable operator may designate that portion of a subscriber’s bill attributable to the franchise fee as a separate item on the bill.”).