Texas Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] A franchise fee is “essentially a form of rent: the price paid to rent use of public right-of-ways.” City of Dallas, 118 F.3d at 397. Although a LFA may impose its franchise fee directly on cable subscribers, “it is not surprising that most governmental entities have chosen not to follow this course,” since “such a fee would hardly be politically popular.” Id. at 398. Franchise fees imposed on the operator can be assessed in any number of ways so long as the total amount does not exceed five percent of the operator’s annual gross revenue. See 47 U.S.C. § 542(b) (“For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services.”). This dispute involves the most common method of assessing franchise fees, under which the LFA maximizes the amount collected by requiring the operat or t o pay a fee equal to five percent of gross revenue.