Texas Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] TCCFUI and NATOA first argue that 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(2)(C)(v) prohibits pass through of the entire franchise fee to subscribers. The Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 (“1992 Cable Act”) direct ed t he FCC to prescribe and periodically revise regulations “protecting subscribers of any cable system that is not subject to effective competition from rates for the basic service tier that exceed the rates that would be charged for the basic service tier if such cable system were subject to effective competition.” Pub. L. No. 102-385, § 3(a), 106 Stat. 1460 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 543).2 Section 543(b)(2)(C) provides that the FCC “shall take into account” seven factors when prescribing these regulations, including “the reasonably and properly allocable portion of any amount assessed as a franchise fee, tax, or charge of any kind imposed by any State or local authority on the transactions between cable operators and cable subscribers. . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(2)(C)(v).