Texas Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] This is not the plain meaning of the statutory language. Section 543(b)(2)(C)(v) says nothing whatsoever about the pass through of franchise fees. The only mandate imposed by § 543(b)(2)(C) is that the Commission “take into account” the listed factors. See Time Warner I, 56 F.3d at 165 (“[T]he text of the [1992 Cable Act] and its legislative history do not even provide the Commission with any guidance about how to weigh the seven factors that it is supposed t o take into account. . . .”). Significantly, in contrast to § 543(b)(2)(C)(iii), § 543(b)(2)(C)(v) does not state that the FCC may only take into account the portion of the franchise fee attributable to transactions between operators and subscribers. See 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(2)(C)(iii) (“[T]he Commission . . . shall take into account . . . only such portion of the joint and common costs (if any) of obtaining, transmitting, and otherwise providing . . . signals [for the basic service tier] as is determined . . . to be reasonably and properly allocable to the basic service tier. . . .” (emphasis added)).4 “The Congress thus refrained from micromanaging the Commission in the way that the . . . petitioners now ask the court to do.”