Texas Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Section 542(c)(1), however, simply states that the operator may inform the subscriber of the amount included in the subscriber’s bill that is attributable to the franchise fee imposed on the operator by the LFA. See also 47 U.S.C. § 542(f) (“A cable operator may designate that portion of a subscriber’s bill attributable to the franchise fee as a separate item on the bill.”). The statute says nothing about how this amount 5 Petitioners also argue that the Pasadena Order is contrary to another of the § 543(b)(2)(C) factors, which directs the Commission to “take into account . . . the revenues (if any) received by a cable operator from advertising from programming that is carried as part of the basic service tier or from other consideration obtained in connection with the basic service tier.” 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(2)(C)(iv).