Texas Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Although the statute may not require the Commission to grant external treatment to franchise-related and programming costs, the cited provisions surely give the Commission the authority to do so, particularly in the absence of evidence indicating that cable operators do in fact have substantial control over such costs. Id. at 172 (citations omitted). TCCFUI and NATOA do not contend that the Commission failed to take § 543(b)(2)(C)(v) into account when it set the rates for the basic service tier. Instead, they appear to argue that, by directing the FCC to “take into account . . . the reaso nably and properly allocable portion of any amount assessed as a franchise fee . . . on the transactions between cable operators and cable subscribers” when setting rates, Congress intended to prohibit cable operators from passing the 3 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.922(a) (“The maximum monthly charge per subscriber for a tier of regulated programming services offered by a cable system shall consist of a permitted per channel charge multiplied by the