Golden and Zimmerman, LLC v. Domenech
[…] § 923(g)(1)(A) (requiring licensees to maintain records at
their business premises and authorizing law enforcement offi-
cers to obtain a warrant to inspect the records and firearms
kept at a licensee’s business premises during business hours).
Regulations implementing the Gun Control Act similarly rec-
ognize the importance of a licensee’s licensed premises. They
provide that a license issued under the Act entitles the
licensee "to engage in the business specified by the license, at
the location described on the license, and for the period stated
on the license." 27 C.F.R. § 478.41(b) (emphasis added); see
also id. § 478.50 ("The license covers the class of business or
the activity specified in the license at the address specified
therein").

   Although the Gun Control Act and its implementing regula-
tions thus require generally that a licensed dealer sell guns
only from the premises specified in its license, the Act also
authorizes licensed dealers to "conduct business temporarily