In re Marriage of O'Brien
[…] as counsel for any party or may be a material witness. Ill. S. Ct. R. 63(C)(1)(b). Thus, the
       General Assembly has seen fit to incorporate specific portions of Rule 63 into section 2-
       1001, but has not seen fit to incorporate all of the rule. This, of course, is an indication of
       legislative intent. Certainly, if the General Assembly wanted to add all of the considerations
       contained in Rule 63(C) to section 2-1001(a)(3) it could have done so in subsection (a)(1)
       of the substitution of judge statute.
¶ 30        As noted, subsection (a)(2)(ii) of section 2-1001 directs that a litigant is entitled to one
       automatic substitution if the request for substitution is “presented before trial or hearing
       begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the
       case.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2006). After a substantive ruling has been made,
       however, subsection (a)(3) requires substitution “[w]hen cause exists.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
       1001(a)(3) (West 2006). Although the statute does not define “cause,” Illinois courts have