In re Marriage of O'Brien
[…] statute. See 725 ILCS 5/114-5 (West 2006); 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a) (West 2006). In civil
       cases, section 2-1001 of the Code of Civil Procedure is divided into subsections that set forth
       the various grounds under which a substitution may be granted. For example, subsection
       (a)(1) of section 2-1001 speaks to the “involvement” of the judge, and identifies specific
       situations where a substitution of judge may be awarded by the court with or without the
       “application” of either party. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(1) (West 2006). The specific
       circumstances listed in this subsection include: where “the judge is a party or interested in
       the action, or his or her testimony is material to either of the parties to the action, or he or she
       is related to or has been counsel for any party in regard to the matter in controversy.” 735
       ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(1) (West 2006). Under this provision of the statute, substitution of judge
       “may be awarded by the court with or without the application of either party.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
       1001(a)(1) (West 2006). This means that a judge may grant a substitution under this
       provision sua sponte.
¶ 27        Section 2-1001 also provides each litigant, as a matter of right, with one substitution of
       judge without cause.