People v. Edwards
[…] People v. Eddmonds, 143 Ill. 2d 501, 510 (1991). The Act is not a substitute for an appeal, but rather, is a collateral attack on a final judgment. People v. Ruiz, 132 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (1989). Thus, where a petitioner has previously taken an appeal from a judgment of conviction, the ensuing judgment of the reviewing court will bar, under the doctrine of res judicata, postconviction review of all issues actually decided by the reviewing court, and any other claims that could have been presented to the reviewing court will be deemed waived. People v. Neal, 142 Ill. 2d 140, 146 (1990); 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2006) (specifically stating that “[a]ny claim *** not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”). ¶ 22 In light of the above, both the language of the Act and our own case law make clear that only one postconviction proceeding is contemplated under the Act. Nevertheless, this court has, in its case law, provided two bases upon which the bar against successive proceedings will be relaxed.