United States Court of Appeals
[…] 4
commodities,”12 Congress added the provisions in § 499(e), which
create, immediately upon delivery, a nonsegregated “floating” trust
in favor of sellers on the perishable commodities sold and the
products and proceeds derived from the commodities.13 If the seller
is not paid promptly, the trust assets must be preserved and the
seller’s claims prime those of other secured and unsecured
creditors for the full amount of the claim.14
General principles of trust law govern PACA trusts.15
Accordingly, a “bona fide purchaser” of trust assets receives the
assets free of claims by trust beneficiaries.16 Consequently, unpaid
sellers are not able to recover trust proceeds conveyed to a third
party if that party received the proceeds “for value” and “without
12
7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(explaining that “[t]his subsection is
intended to remedy such burden on commerce in perishable
agricultural commodities and to protect the public interest”).
13
Endico Potatoes, 67 F.3d at 1067; see 7 U.S.C. §
499e(c)(2)(“Perishable agricultural commodities received by a
commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . shall be held . . .
in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of
such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until
full payment of the sums owing . . . have been received . . .
.”).
14
See Gargiulo v. G.M. Sales, Inc., 131 F.3d 995, 999 (11th
Cir. 1997)(“The PACA grants the sellers of such commodities the
right to recover against the purchasers and puts the sellers in a
position superior to all other creditors.”).
15
Id.
16