United States Court of Appeals
[…] injunctive relief with respect to a party over whom it has
jurisdiction. Given the absence of an express provision, we
discern no authority for holding that the New York Convention
divests the district court of its inherent authority to issue an
antisuit injunction.27
2. Mootness
Totems Hockey Club, Inc. v. National Hockey League, 652 F.2d
852, 855 (9th Cir. 1981).
25
Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 705 (1979) (citing
Porter v. Warner Holding Co., 328 U.S. 395, 398 (1946);
Scripps-Howard Radio v. FCC, 316 U.S. 4, 9-11 (1942)).
26
9 U.S.C. § 203 (providing that a “proceeding falling under
the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and
treaties of the United States”).
27
We need not, and thus do not, resolve the issue whether a
set of circumstances might exist under which a secondary
enforcement court under the New York Convention would be
justified in imposing an antisuit injunction.
14
Guided by the constitutional command in Article III that our