People v. Segura CA5
[…] On August 1, 2014, the court denied Segura’s motion. On September 2, 2014, Segura filed an appeal. DISCUSSION Segura states in his opening brief that he is not appealing the trial court’s denial of his motion. Instead, he contends that since he established a prima facie case for habeas corpus relief, the trial court should have treated his motion as a petition for writ of habeas corpus. Thus, according to Segura, the matter should be remanded with directions to the trial court to treat his motion as a petition for writ of habeas corpus. We disagree. Section 1016.5, in pertinent part, provides: “(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law … the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. (Italics added.) “(b) ... If … the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement 3 required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.…” It is undisputed that the court advised Segura of the three immigration consequences of his plea it was required to advise him of pursuant to section 1016.5. Further, section 1016.5 did not grant the court jurisdiction to consider an ineffectiveness of counsel claim with respect to his plea.