Filed 4/26/16 P. v. Nay CA6
[…] If the court exercises its discretion to reduce or waive the fee, it shall state the reason on
the record.” [¶] . . . [¶] (D) The fee imposed by this paragraph shall be treated as a fee,
not as a fine . . . .”8
In this case, defense counsel objected to an imposition of $610 for “[f]ees and
fines on the domestic violence charge” on the basis there was no evidence of defendant’s
ability to pay. Instead of finding defendant able to pay, the court responded that it had
imposed “the statutory minimum amounts by law.”
8
Penal Code section 1203.097 also provides “A defendant shall bear the burden
of demonstrating lack of his or her ability to pay” in subdivision (a)(11)(B), but that
sentence is in a paragraph that begins “For any order to pay a fine, to make payments to a
battered women’s shelter, or to pay restitution as a condition of probation under this
subdivision, the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay.” As
the domestic violence fee is not a fine, it does not appear that this paragraph applies to
that fee.
19
Defendant contends that the trial court misunderstood its discretion. The Attorney
General concedes that the minimum amount is $500, not $610, and asks us to correct the
award to $500.