Filed 4/26/16 P. v. Nay CA6
[…] facilitating smoking of only some of the 17 then-listed hallucinogenic substances.
(Former § 11364; Stats. 1973, ch. 1078, § 14, p. 2181.) In 1975, paraphernalia for
smoking marijuana was deleted from former section 11364 (Stats. 1975, ch. 248, § 6,
p. 645), and its possession has not been a state crime since.5
Possession of a pipe for smoking methamphetamine, however, is prohibited.
Methamphetamine is a Schedule II stimulant (§ 11055, subd. (d)(2)) & former
5
In 2011, the provisions of former section 11364 were restated since repealed
section 11364.1 (Stats. 2011, ch. 738, § 11), which became inoperative on January 1,
2015, with the provisions of section 11364 made inoperative until January 1, 2015.
(Stats. 2011, ch. 738, § 10.) As to section 11054, subdivision (d) hallucinogenic
substances, section 11364.1 prohibited “any device, contrivance, instrument, or
paraphernalia used for injecting or smoking (1) a controlled substance specified in …
paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054 . . . .”
The list of hallucinogens in section 11054, subdivision (d) includes:
“(14) Mescaline.
“(15) Peyote—Meaning all parts of the plant presently classified botanically as
Lophophora williamsii Lemaire, whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, any extract