This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] defendant's waiver of appeal forecloses direct appellate review
of any and all claims because this Court has held that certain
claims are not waivable (see e.g. People v Seaberg, 74 NY2d 1, 9-
10 [1989] [constitutional speedy trial claims, challenges to the
legality of court-imposed sentences or the voluntariness of the
plea, and questions as to a defendant's competency to stand trial
survive a valid waiver of appellate review]). In any event,
under New York law defendant's only procedural vehicle for
challenging the plea based on ineffective assistance of counsel
is a post-conviction CPL 440 motion, and he did not waive his
right to pursue such relief.
2
Appellate courts retain broad authority under CPL 470.60
(1) to dismiss an appeal on a basis other than deportation (see
CPL 470.60 [1] [providing for dismissal "upon the ground of
mootness, lack of jurisdiction to determine it, failure of timely
prosecution or perfection thereof, or other substantial defect,
irregularity or failure of action by the appellant with respect
to the prosecution or perfection of such appeal"]).
- 4 -
- 5 - Nos. 60 & 61
We should not lose sight of the fact that defendant
sought, by his 440.10 motion, to avoid the deportation that now
prevents his appeal and holds his challenge in abeyance until he
is able to return to the United States. Although the majority