United States Court of Appeals
[…] a court to make such a decision. Furthermore, it is well
established that the FAA preempts state laws that contradict the
purpose of the FAA by “requir[ing] a judicial forum for the
resolution of claims which the contracting parties agreed to
resolve by arbitration.”35 Thus, even if Texas law contained a rule
31
4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 172.001(b) (2003). As Pedcor
points out, this case involves an international agreement because
the places of business of the parties are located in different
States - Pedcor is located in Indiana and NAI in Belgium. See 4
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. §§ 172.003(a) & (d). Otherwise, section
172.001 provides that “[t]his chapter applies to international
commercial arbitration and conciliation, subject to any agreement
that is in force between the United States and another state or
states.” Id.
32
4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 172.173.
33
4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 172.173(a).
34
4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 172.173(c).
35
Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465 U.S. 1, 10 (1984).
14
contrary to Green Tree, i.e., that courts may decide the class