The Honorable Buddy Blair State Representative 500 North 18th Street Fort Smith, AR 72901-3300
[…] The referenced A.C.A § 14-2-203 provides that a department head, with the permission of the mayor, may archive or destroy the original records once copies are made in compliance with the statute. It would appear, then, that if a police department makes a qualifying copy of an offense report, it may immediately destroy the original. The statute is unclear regarding how long the department must retain the copy. If the department does not make a copy, it may destroy the original after three years.
With respect to arrest reports, A.C.A § 14-2-204(a)(1)(A) obligates the police department to maintain a permanent record of "[c]losed municipal police case files for felony and Class A misdemeanor offenses." As a general rule, then, I believe the police department must permanently maintain arrest reports of juveniles arrested for these offenses.