The Honorable Buddy Blair State Representative 500 North 18th Street Fort Smith, AR 72901-3300
[…] A.C.A § 16-90-904(d). Although A.C.A §9-27-309(b) statute does not explicitly state as much, common sense suggests that the legislature intended the broader expungement statute authorizing actual destruction of a record to likewise extend to law enforcement records such as arrest and offense reports.
On the other hand, one might conceivably infer a contrary legislative intent regarding expungement of juvenile arrest records from A.C.A §9-27-320(d) (Supp. 2003), which provides:
However, in any case in which the juvenile is found not to have committed the alleged delinquent act, the circuit court may order any law enforcement agency to return all pictures and fingerprints to the circuit court and shall order the law enforcement agency that took the juvenile into custody to mark the arrest record with the notation "found not to have committed the alleged offense."
Subsections 9-27-320(a) and -320(b) direct that a juvenile be photographed and fingerprinted if arrested for an offense that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony or a Class A misdemeanor involving violence or the use of a weapon.