Opinion No.
[…] You have requested our review and approval pursuant to A.C.A. 25-20-104(f).

It must be concluded that 25-20-104(f) is inapplicable in this instance. This Code provision is part of the Interlocal Cooperation Act (A.C.A. 25-20-101 et seq.), which authorizes agreements for "joint cooperative action" between or among public agencies. A.C.A. 25-20-104(b). Approval by the Attorney General of such agreements is required under 25-20-104(f).

Section 25-20-104(a) sets forth the basis for such agreements wherein it states in part:

Any governmental powers, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state alone may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state which has the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law. . . .

Subsection (b) of 25-20-104 then states: "Any two (2) or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter."