Opinion No.
[…] Accordingly, the Board in my opinion lacks the authority to adopt a policy providing for reimbursement of such contributions.

Question 1 — Whether the ATRS policy of not reimbursingemployers for contributions made by ATRS employers for an employeeworking less than thirty (30) days in the fiscal year is a lawfulpolicy under the Arkansas Code?

Membership in the ATRS is a condition of employment for all employees, A.C.A. § 24-7-501(d)(1) (Supp. 2009), and employer contributions are required on all salary earned during the fiscal year in which membership begins, A.C.A. § 24-7-406(b)(6) (Supp. 2009). The latter Code section further provides in relevant part:

Each employer shall deduct the member contributions provided for in this section from the salary of each member on every payroll, for every payroll period, from the date of his or her entrance into the system until he or she retires, and the employer shall remit the contributions to the system.

A.C.A. § 24-7-406(c)(1)(A) (Supp. 2009).