Opinion No.
[…] It is my conclusion based on this body of law that the ATRS Board has lawfully developed a policy of not refunding employer contributions made on behalf of employees who work fewer than 30 days within a fiscal year. Had the legislature intended to provide for the reimbursement of such employer contributions it could easily have done so, as it did under A.C.A. § 24-7-501(d)(2) with respect to contributions made by the employees. I am further struck by the fact that the legislature has elsewhere been explicit when it intended to subject employer contributions to refund. Pursuant to A.C.A. § 24-7-406 (Supp. 2009), employer contributions that are paid by an employee are subject to refund.Id. at (a)(2) ("Employer contributions that are paid by an employee instead of an employer shall be: (A) Credited to the members deposit account; and (B) Subject to refund under the same conditions that regular member contributions are refunded.") I believe it is also relevant to note that A.C.A. § 24-7-501(d)(2) does not stand alone in providing for the refunding of employee, but not employer, contributions.