Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 14-40-303(f)(2)(B)(v). The first two elections are required to be scheduled in accordance with A.C.A. § 7-5-103 (b), a general election law statute requiring most all special elections to be held on the second Tuesday of any month. See A.C.A. § 14-40-303(b)(1) and (f)(1), each citing A.C.A. § 7-5-103(b). Under 7-5-103(b), if the second Tuesday of any month occurs on a legal holiday, the election is to be scheduled a week later, on the third Tuesday of the month. A.C.A. § 7-5-103(b)(3). The applicable annexation statute, however (A.C.A. § 14-40-303(f)), expressly makes A.C.A. §7-5-103(b) inapplicable to the scheduling of the third annexation election. (See A.C.A. § 14-40-303(f)(2)(B)(ii) (stating that "[t]he provisions of § 7-5-103(b) governing the procedures and dates on which special elections may be held shall not apply to the *Page 3 third annexation election provided in this subsection.")) There is thus no provision made in A.C.A. § 14-40-303(f) for an alternate election date, if the required three weeks after the second election falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or as in this case, a legal holiday.1