Opinion No.
[…] Otherwise, there is some risk that the election will be deemed void in the face of a challenge. *Page 6

Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General

1 New Year's Day is declared an official holiday at A.C.A. §1-5-105(a)(1) (Repl. 1996). In this regard the first subsection of A.C.A. § 1-5-101 provides that: "The following days are declared to be the sole official holidays applicable to state government in Arkansas: New Year's Day — January 1. . . ." The Act originally giving rise to this statute, Act 211 of 1943, phrased the introductory language differently, stating that ". . . the following days are hereby declared to be legal holidays for all purposes. . . ." Id. at § 1 (emphasis added).