The Honorable Stuart Vess State Representative 6717 Pontiac Drive North Little Rock, Arkansas 72116
[…] In my opinion, general eligibility to participate in those systems is addressed in A.C.A. §§ 24-8-305 and 404, although both of those sections purport to address general "entitlement to benefits."
Section 305 states:
(a) Any judge, licensed to practice law, of a municipal court established in any county . . . shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in this subchapter for such judges.
(b) Any judge of a municipal court who is not licensed to practice law shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in § 24-8-310.
A.C.A. § 24-8-305.
Section 404 states:
Any judge of a municipal court or county municipal court, licensed to practice law, established in any county having a population of one hundred fifty thousand (150,000) or more persons, according to the most recent federal census, in which county there are two (2) or more municipal courts . . . shall be entitled to the benefits established by this subchapter.
A.C.A. § 24-8-404.