The Honorable Stuart Vess State Representative 6717 Pontiac Drive North Little Rock, Arkansas 72116
[…] Sections 306, 307, 308, 309, 310, 314, 405, 406, 407, and 501 set forth the various circumstances under which benefits from the local systems can actually be collected. The fact circumstances that are set forth in those sections do not describe mere eligibility to participate in the local systems; they describe full eligibility to collect benefits from the local systems.
In my opinion, general eligibility to participate in those systems is addressed in A.C.A. §§ 24-8-305 and 404, although both of those sections purport to address general "entitlement to benefits."
Section 305 states:
(a) Any judge, licensed to practice law, of a municipal court established in any county . . . shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in this subchapter for such judges.
(b) Any judge of a municipal court who is not licensed to practice law shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in § 24-8-310.
A.C.A. § 24-8-305.
Section 404 states:
Any judge of a municipal court or county municipal court, licensed to practice law, established in any county having a population of one hundred fifty thousand (150,000) or more persons, according to the most recent federal census, in which county there are two (2) or more municipal courts . . . shall be entitled to the benefits established by this subchapter.
A.C.A. § 24-8-404.