The Honorable Jacqueline J. Roberts State Representative P.O. Box 2075 Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71613-2075
[…] It is my opinion, for the reasons that follow, that the subject of the ordinance is not a "municipal affair" and the requirements of the ordinance would in all likelihood be found unconstitutional by a court faced with the question.
Subsection (a) of section 14-43-601 of the Arkansas Code, a portion of the so-called "Home Rule Act," defines "municipal affairs" as meaning "all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government, except the following, which are state affairs and subject to the general laws of the State of Arkansas: . . . (F) Pension and civil service systems." Civil service systems are thus not a "municipal affair," but are rather a "state affair" subject to the general laws of the state.