Opinion No.
[…] The fund is to be used to defray expenses incurred in the administration of justice in the city. A.C.A. § 16-10-308(b). The municipality is required to continue to finance certain city agencies and programs funded at the time of passage of the original act1 and the municipalities must continue to minimally fund these programs at the level it was funded in the calendar year ending December 1994 (or at the level set by ordinance enacted prior to December 1994 for calendar year 1995). Id. Certain county-level programs are among those which must remain funded under this statute. See A.C.A. § 16-10-308(b)(5) (requiring continued funding of "all county-level programs and agencies funded in whole or in part by court costs or filing fees assessed and collected by the municipal, city, or police court . . ."). The statute then provides a mechanism to transfer moneys in the fund which are not required for city administration of justice purposes to the Department of Finance and Administration for deposit in the State Administration of Justice Fund.