Opinion No.
[…] The Honorable Jay Bradford State Senator P.O. Box 8367 Pine Bluff, AR 71611

Dear Senator Bradford:

This is in response to your request for an opinion regarding Act 266 of 1991 and Act 636 of 1989.1 You have asked for an opinion outlining the legal and procedural differences between these two acts.

Act 266 of 1991 (codified at A.C.A. §§ 9-15-101—211 (Supp. 1991)) is similar to Act 636 of 1989 in many ways, but does differ from that act in certain respects. As a procedural matter, Act 266, like Act 636, allows the filing of a "Petition for Order of Protection" in chancery court. A.C.A. §§ 9-15-201 and -203 (Supp. 1991). Act 266 specifies, however, that "[t]he petition shall be filed in the county where the petitioner resides, where the alleged incident of abuse occurred, or where the respondent may be served. A.C.A. § 9-15-201(b) (Supp. 1991). With regard to the writing and filing of a petition, Act 266 states that court clerks shall provide simplified forms "and clerical assistance" if the petitioner is not represented by counsel. A.C.A. §9-15-203(a) (Supp. 1991).