The Honorable Ron Fields Prosecuting Attorney Sebastian County Courthouse Fort Smith, AR 72901
[…] It is my opinion, with regard to your second question, that as a general matter, a computer record would, in all likelihood, qualify as a permanent record such that the hard copies may be destroyed. With regard to this issue, A.C.A § 16-46-101 (1987) states in pertinent part that:
(a)(2) The . . . clerks of courts of record, and any public officer whose duty it is to make public records are authorized to use and employ an approved system of photographic recording when provided with equipment necessary for such method of recording.
(b)(1) If any . . . department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation, or combination thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of the same to be recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original, the original may be destroyed in the regular course of business unless its preservation is required by law. [Emphasis added.]
See also A.C.A. § 14-2-201 (1987).
This statute gives the municipal court, as an "agency of government", the authority to re-record documents and destroy the originals in the ordinary course of business "unless [their] preservation is required by law."