Opinion No.
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-73-120 defines and provides penalties for the offense of carrying a weapon. Subsection (c)(7) provides a defense to prosecution if the person, at the time of carrying a weapon, is a "certified law enforcement officer."

In my opinion, this defense is not available to auxiliary law enforcement officers because, by statute, the term "auxiliary law enforcement officer" is not to be interpreted to mean "certified law enforcement officer." Arkansas Code Annotated § 12-9-303(d) (Repl. 1995) provides:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as defining an auxiliary law enforcement officer as a full-time certified law enforcement officer, a part-time certified law enforcement officer, or a specialized certified officer as defined by §§ 12-9-101, 12-9-102, 12-9-104—12-9-109, 12-9-110 [repealed], 12-9-111 [repealed] and the [Arkansas Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Training].