Opinion No.
[…] The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General J. Madison Barker.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:JMB/cyh

1 You have not asked, and I express no opinion with respect thereto, but it appears that the auxiliary law enforcement officers at issue may enjoy a limited defense to prosecution under A.C.A. § 5-73-120 under subsection (c)(2), which applies if the person is "a law enforcement officer, prison guard, or member of the armed forces, acting in the course and scope of his official duties".