The Honorable Irma Hunter Brown State Representative 1920 S. Summit Little Rock, Ar 72202-6250
[…] Although the language of A.C.A. § 17-1-101 applies to "all examinations held by any and all state boards, commissions, or bureaus held for the purpose of examining applicants for any license or permit to engage in any profession . . .," it is my opinion that to apply it to the bar examination conducted by the State Board of Law Examiners would violate the separation of powers doctrine embodied at Arkansas Constitution, art. 4, §§ 1 and 2. Section 16-22-202 of the Arkansas Code provides that:
Every applicant for admission to practice law in the courts of this state shall be examined pursuant to rules of the Supreme Court of this state and shall, before his or her admission, produce to the court, by sworn petition, satisfactory proof of the qualifications found in § 16-22-201.
This statute thus acknowledges the Supreme Court's authority to regulate admission to the bar.