Mr. James T. Clark, Director Arkansas Transportation Safety Agency Suite 100, Justice Building Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] (2) Does this action diminish the chances of conviction under current Arkansas D.W.I. statutes?
(3) What, if any, liability do the Agency and its officers incur if no action is taken and the suspected D.W.I. driver causes a traffic accident?
As an initial matter, it should be noted that under A.C.A.23-13-217, enforcement officers of the Transportation Safety Agency are responsible for enforcing compliance with specific provisions contained within the Motor Carrier Act of 1955, codified at A.C.A. 23-13-201, et seq. Section 23-13-217 sets forth the specific duties of enforcement personnel, and provides as follows:
(a) The Arkansas Transportation Commission shall name and designate enforcement officers charged with the duty of policing and enforcing the provisions of this subchapter.
(b) The enforcement officers shall have authority to make arrests for violations of any of the provisions of this subchapter, orders, rules and regulations of the commission and to serve any notice, order, or subpoena issued by any court, the commission, its secretary, or any employee authorized to issue same, and to this end shall have full authority, with jurisdiction within the entire State of Arkansas.
(c) The enforcement officers, upon reasonable belief that any motor vehicle is being operated in violation of any provisions of this subchapter, shall be authorized to require the driver thereof to stop and exhibit the registration certificate issued for such vehicle; to submit to such enforcement officer for inspection any and all bills of lading, waybills, invoices, or other evidences of the character of the lading being transported in such vehicle; and to permit such officer to inspect the contents of the vehicle for the purpose of comparing the contents with bills of lading, waybills, invoices, or other evidence of ownership or of transportation for compensation.
(d) It shall be the further duty of such enforcement officers to impound any books, papers, bills of lading, waybills, and invoices which would indicate the transportation service being performed is in violation of this subchapter, subject to the further orders of the court having jurisdiction over the alleged violation.
The foregoing provisions have been cited by the Arkansas Supreme Court in several cases involving the validity of regulatory inspections pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act ("Act").