Opinion No.
[…] Dear Senator Canada:

This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following questions:

What procedures must a suburban improvement district formed pursuant to Act 41 of 1941, as amended (A.C.A. § 14-92-201 et seq.), follow in retaining legal services by attorneys on behalf of the district? Specifically, must such district request proposals from interested persons and firms? If so, what procedures must be observed?

A review of the cited Code sections has failed to yield any specific procedures for retaining legal counsel for the district. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-92-214 (1987) states that "[t]he board of commissioners . . . shall pay a reasonable fee for legal services in organizing the district and for circulating petitions." Section 14-92-216 states, under subsection (a)(2), that "[t]he board may employ such engineers, attorneys, or other assistants as they find necessary. . . ." See also A.C.A. § 14-92-216(b)(2) (1987).