Opinion No.
[…] Under the "opt out" provision of the Act, customers of financial institutions and other consumers are permitted to instruct financial institutions not to disclose "nonpublic personal information" to any "non-affiliated third party." The GLB defines "nonpublic personal information" to mean:

personally identifiable financial information —

(i) provided by a consumer to a financial institution;

(ii) resulting from any transaction with the consumer or any service performed for the consumer; or

(iii) otherwise obtained by the financial institution.

15 U.S.C. § 6809(4).

The term "non-public personal information" does not refer to publicly available information, but does include "any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived using any nonpublic personal information other than publicly available information[.]"

The GLB defines the term "nonaffiliated third party" to mean "any entity that is not an affiliate of, or related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control with, the financial institution[.]"15 U.S.C. § 6809(5). This term does not include a joint employee of the institution.