Opinion No.
[…] The answer to your question in this regard is therefore "yes." The specifications must include the minimum prevailing wage rates, pursuant to A.C.A. § 22-9-308.

Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

MIKE BEEBE Attorney General

MB:EAW/cyh

1 Although I have no other information regarding the management of these funds, I assume from this statement that the trust fund monies were not deposited in the county treasury but rather have been retained by the Board pursuant to A.C.A. § 13-2-404(b)(1) (Repl. 1999), which provides that "[f]unds received by the county public library by gift, bequest, devise, or donation or from fees or fines may remain in the custody of the county library board, if a board has been created, or deposited with the county treasurer for the county public library fund if the county library board so chooses. . . ." Such funds must be used by the Board "for the establishment, expansion, construction, maintenance, and operation" of the library. Id. at (b)(2).