Opinion No.
[…] Can a quorum court set salary levels for the position of constable on the basis of experience, training, and other criteria, such as having attended and passed the curriculum at the Camden Police Academy? Worded differently: If a quorum court sets a salary level for one constable in a county based on select criteria stated in the ordinance, can it by the same criteria deny that salary level to other constables in the same county who lack the required criteria?

The answer to this question turns, I believe, on the interpretation of A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(d) (Cum. Supp. 1993), which states:

The compensation of all constables serving in any official capacity established by law shall be fixed by ordinance of the quorum court in each county.

I cannot conclude, based upon this language, that the legislature intended to authorize different salary levels for the office of constable.