The Honorable Bobby G. Wood State Representative 2806 Harrisburg Road Jonesboro, AR 72401
[…] We should note, finally, that these conclusions are, of necessity, of a general nature, and that all of the particular facts and circumstances must be considered. Any decisions concerning the assessment process should be made with the benefit of the assistance of counsel. We suggest, therefore, that the district confer with counsel to whom it ordinarily looks for advice in its efforts to address these matters.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:arb
1 A.C.A. § 14-121-404(c) states that the notice "shall give a description of the lands assessed for drainage purposes in the district, so that the owners of the lands, if they desire, may appear before the county court on a certain day, naming the day and present complaints, if they have any, against the assessment of any lands in the district."