Opinion No.
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. 2000-072.

In Op. Att'y Gen. 93-184, another of my predecessors summarized the operative inquiry as being whether the officer "has a personal interest which might interfere with the unbiased discharge of his duty to the public." The furtherance of the officer's personal interest is thus the focal point of inquiry in determining whether an unlawful conflict of interest exists at common law. See Van Hovenberg v. Holman,supra.

The pertinent statutory ethical provision is set forth at A.C.A. § 21-8-304(a) (Supp. 2007), which provides:

No public official or state employee shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself or herself or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he or she has a substantial financial relationship that is not available to others except as may be otherwise provided by law.1

As my predecessor noted in Op. Att'y Gen. 2002-297, "[t]his provision codifies certain aspects of the common law conflict of interest principle. As with the *Page 4 common law rule, evaluating the situation under this Code section requires a factual determination."