Faith Fields, MSN, RN Executive Director Arkansas State Board of Nursing 1123 South University, Suite 800 Little Rock, AR 72204
[…] Because the Board interprets this statute as including a grant of authority to give prescription drug samples to patients, the courts will give that interpretation deference unless it can be shown to be clearly wrong.
It is my understanding that the argument against this interpretation is that advanced practice nurses are not explicitly exempted from the pharmacy laws restricting the distribution of drugs. The particular language on which this argument is based is apparently the language of A.C.A. § 17-92-102(a), which states:
(a) Nothing in §§ 17-92-101(1)-(11), 17-92-102, 17-92-103, 17-92-105, 17-92-205(b), 17-92-206(b), 17-92-303, 17-92-402, 17-92-404, 17-92-405, 17-92-409, 17-92-410, and 17-92-411(a) shall prevent the personal administration of drugs and medicines carried and kept for emergencies by licensed physicians, dentists, or veterinarians in order to supply the immediate needs of their patients while in their presence, nor shall it apply to physicians, dentists, or veterinarians compounding or dispensing their own prescriptions.
A.C.A. § 17-92-102(a) (emphasis added).
The above-quoted language gives rise to the question of whether the term "dispensing," as used therein, was intended to include the giving of drug samples to patients.