Opinion No.
[…] In my opinion, A.C.A. § 9-18-102 permits a chancery court to enter a qualified domestic relations order that directs the board of trustees of a firemen's pension and relief fund to pay, to a firefighter's former spouse as part of a property settlement agreement or other matter set forth in A.C.A. § 9-18-101(3) in connection with a divorce, all or a portion of the benefits otherwise payable under A.C.A. §24-11-819(a)(2)(B)(i). I reach this conclusion because A.C.A. § 9-18-102 expressly provides that chancery courts may enter qualified domestic relations orders to reach "any and all . . . benefits of any retirement plan" "[n]otwithstanding . . . any other laws of Arkansas limiting the application of legal process to any retirement plans. . . ." In my view, A.C.A. § 24-11-814 is a law limiting the application of legal process to benefits under a firefighter's pension and relief fund and, under the express terms of A.C.A. § 9-18-102, it must be disregarded with respect to qualified domestic relations orders.