The Honorable John S. Fitch State Senator Rural Route 1 Hindsville, Arkansas 72738
[…] Information sufficient to allow the assessor to make this factual determination should therefore be forwarded to the assessor's office. All of the surrounding facts and circumstances must be examined in order to identify the nature, extent and usage of the property in question. See generally, Hilger v. HardingCollege, 231 Ark. 686, 689, 331 S.W.2d 851 (1960).
While I cannot undertake this factual review, a recitation of the essential legal principles in this area may prove helpful in addressing your specific question as to the taxable status of this property.
Article 16, § 5 of the Arkansas Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school building and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity. [Emphasis added.]
Article 16, § 6 of the Arkansas Constitution provides that:
All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.
The relevant Arkansas statutory provision is A.C.A. § 26-3-301(7) (Supp. 1995), which exempts from taxation: