Heartsill Ragon III, Esquire Gill Elrod Ragon Owen Sherman, P.A. 425 West Capitol Avenue, Suite 3801 Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] For the reasons set forth below, I hereby declare that the Agreement complies with the provisions of the Interlocal Cooperation Act.
As an initial matter, I must determine whether the parties to the Agreement indeed qualify as "public agencies" — a term the Arkansas Code defines in pertinent part as follows: *Page 3
"Public agency" means . . . any political subdivision of this state . . .
A.C.A. § 25-20-103(1) (Supp. 2005). The legislature has defined the term "political subdivision" in various ways, depending on the context of particular legislation. See, e.g., A.C.A. §§ 12-9-102(3) and 12-9-401(7) ("`Political subdivision' means any county, municipality, township, or other specific local unit of general government."); A.C.A. §12-50-103(8) ("`Political subdivision' means a city of any class, a town, or a county."); A.C.A. § 14-77-102(f)(4) ("`Political subdivision means any county, municipality, or school district of the State of Arkansas."); A.C.A. § 15-6-103(8) ("`Political subdivision' means a county,