Heartsill Ragon III, Esquire Gill Elrod Ragon Owen Sherman, P.A. 425 West Capitol Avenue, Suite 3801 Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] In two instances, the term has been defined as including only public corporations: A.C.A. § 21-1-303(4) ("`Political subdivision' includes counties, cities, towns, villages, townships, districts, authorities, and other public corporations and entities whether organized and existing under charter or general law."); and A.C.A. § 15-5-103(18) ("`Political subdivision' means a city of the first class, a city of the second class, an incorporated town, a county, or an improvementdistrict, or any agency, board, commission, public corporation, or instrumentality of the above.") (emphasis added).