Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c).

Although this statute does not explicitly prohibit the dual service, it would preclude the individual from receiving compensation for his service as a deputy sheriff, while serving as a justice of the peace.

Another statute that does not prohibit, but that could, in effect, preclude a deputy sheriff from serving as a justice of the peace is A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c)(1). It states:

(c) No officer or employee of county government shall:

(1) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing, for his use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county.

A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c)(1).

A deputy sheriff will clearly be interested in his own employment agreement with the county. Thus, if he is serving as a justice of the peace, that interest will be precluded by this provision.