Opinion No.
[…] Ark. Const., Art. 4, § 2.

The Arkansas Supreme Court interpreted an identical provision of the state's previous constitution to prohibit a deputy sheriff from holding the position of justice of the peace. See State Bank v. Curran,10 Ark. 142 (1849).1

In addition to the prohibition of A.C.A. § 14-14-502, I note that two other statutory provisions could, as a practical matter, preclude the dual service you have described.

One such statute is A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c). It states:

No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter.

A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c).

Although this statute does not explicitly prohibit the dual service, it would preclude the individual from receiving compensation for his service as a deputy sheriff, while serving as a justice of the peace.