The Honorable Bill Clinton Office of the Governor State Capitol Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] The contrary result may only be reached through a strained interpretation of Act 864 of 1979 based upon the implied repeal of Sections 1 and 3 of Act 321 of 1969. It is my opinion that a Court would reject his strained approach and would, instead, reconcile any seemingly contradictory provisions, concluding that Act 321 of 1969 was not repealed and that the State Medical Examiner Commission continues in existence.
This conclusion is further compelled by the language of Section 2 of Act 764 of 1983 which states in pertinent part as follows:
The following state agencies, which under the provisions of Section 5 of Act 100 of 1977 or Section 3 of Act 883 of 1981, were scheduled to terminate on June 30, 1983, are hereby continued in their present form and under their present names, and said state agencies, or their successor agencies, shall continue to function and shall perform the respective powers, functions, and duties assigned to them by law from and after June 30, 1983, the same as they would have functioned if Act 100 of 1977 and Section 3 of Act 883 of 1981 had never been enacted.
(8) the state Medical Examiner Commission, created by Section 1 of Act 321 of 1969, the same being [A.C.A. 12-12-306].
This provision clearly reflects legislative intent for the Commission to, as stated therein, "continue to function."
I have not addressed your second question in light of the foregoing response.