Charles Robinson, CPA Legislative Auditor State Capitol Room 172 Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] We cannot state, based upon our review of the relevant Code sections, that payment of this rate would not withstand scrutiny by a court. The question posed essentially involves construction of A.C.A. §§ 6-20-402 and 6-20-1206, in the absence of case law or any other legislative enactment offering guidance. The "maximum rate of interest permitted by law," as set forth under §6-20-402(c), could be construed either as the "maximum lawful rate" defined above (§ 6-20-1206(b)), or a lower maximum rate as set by the State Board of Education under § 6-20-1206(c). This latter subsection states:
The State Board of Education is authorized to set a maximum rate of interest at which school bonds may be sold under the conditions stated in subsection (w) of this section at any level below the maximum lawful rate.
The ambiguity in the reference under § 6-20-402(c) to the "maximum rate of interest permitted by law" supports a review of the legislative history of the relevant provisions.