Opinion No.
[…] With regard to the recent legislation mentioned by Ms. Webb, Senate Bill 634, enacted as Act 1667 of 2007, makes an appropriation to the Arkansas Cemetery Board, payable from the General Improvement Fund, as follows:

For cemetery maintenance and operations costs for insolvent, licensed perpetual care cemeteries that have been in court ordered receivership or conservatorship for five (5) years or more and acquisition costs of such cemetery not to exceed one thousand dollars plus any necessary cost associated with the purchase, the sum of. . . . . . . . . $101,000.

Acts, 2007, No. 1667, § 1.

Senate Bill 637, enacted as Act 430 of 2007 and codified at A.C.A. §§ 20-17-1006(11),-1028, and-1029 (Supp. 2007), authorizes the Cemetery Board to "purchase insolvent, licensed perpetual care cemeteries that have been in court ordered receivership or conservatorship for at least five (5) years." Id. at ¶ 1006(11)(A). Act 430 further authorizes the Board to contract with the city or county where the cemetery is located for the cemetery's care, maintenance, and operation. Id. at-1028(a) (Supp. 2007).