Opinion No.
[…] (2) ALTERNATIVE DESIGNATION OF LEGAL COUNSEL. A quorum court may, by ordinance, provide for the appropriation of county funds for the employment of legal counsel to serve the court.

(3) DUTIES OF LEGAL COUNSEL. The legal counsel of a quorum court shall:

(A) Attend all regular and special meetings of the court;

(B) Perform all duties prescribed in this chapter; and

(C) Perform all other duties as may be required by a quorum court.

A.C.A. § 14-14-902(b). (See also A.C.A. § 16-21-102, which states: "The prosecuting attorney, without fee or reward, shall give his opinion to any county or township office in his judicial district, on matters of criminal law in which the state or county is concerned, pending before the official.")

There are two exceptions to the prosecuting attorney's duty to the quorum court. One of the exceptions, stated in the above-quoted statute, occurs when the quorum court, by ordinance, provides for legal counsel other than the prosecuting attorney. A.C.A. §14-14-902(b)(1) and (2).