The Honorable Claud Cash State Representative 13477 Highway 463 North Trumann, Arkansas, 72472
[…] This statute requires only an "audit" of such expenditures by DFA. The statute is consistent with constitutional requirements, as the Arkansas Constitution does not require an appropriation of funds which are not deposited into the State Treasury. See Gipson v. Ingram,215 Ark. 812, 233 S.W.2d 595 (1949), and Arkansas Constitution, art. 5, §29.
In 1975, however, the legislature enacted a statutory requirement subjecting such "cash funds" to appropriation. Section 19-4-802(a) of the Arkansas Code provides that: [c]ash funds of the various state agencies as defined in § 19-4-8011 shall be budgeted and proposed expenditures approved by enactments of the General Assembly." This statute would thus, in my opinion, supersede the statute set out above and require an appropriation of any cash funds expended by the Water Well Construction Commission.