The Honorable Morril Harriman State Senator 522 Main Van Buren, Arkansas 72956
[…] A.C.A. § 14-40-401 (Supp. 1995). If a city is not prohibited from annexing land in an adjoining county, then it seems probable that the city would not be prohibited from annexing land in an adjoining judicial district.
It should, however, be noted that even though the City of Ozark is not flatly prohibited from annexing land in an adjoining judicial district, there are no statutes which authorize the actual changing of the boundaries of a judicial district. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-40-202(d) provides in part:
[A]ny lands so annexed shall thereafter be and become, for all purposes provided by law, a part of the same district in which the city or incorporated town is located, and thereafter the county, circuit, probate, chancery, and municipal courts of the district shall have and exercise jurisdiction over the annexed lands, and the residents thereof, the same as if the lands had been located in the district when it was created.
However, as previously discussed, this provision is not applicable.