The Honorable Morril Harriman State Senator 522 Main Van Buren, Arkansas 72956
[…] It is my opinion, nonetheless, that there is no flat prohibition against the City of Ozark annexing land in the Southern District of Franklin County, assuming that the city meets the statutory guidelines for municipal annexation.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Warren T. Readnour.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:WTR/cyh
1 Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-40-202 (1987) specifically addresses the annexation of territory in a different judicial district in a county where there is more than one judicial district "with a separate levying or quorum court in and for each of the judicial districts." (A.C.A. §14-40-202 was enacted by Act 88 of 1963.) The Arkansas Supreme Court, however, has concluded that Ark. Const. Amend. 55 makes no provision for any county to have more than one quorum court. Robinson v.