The Honorable Morril Harriman State Senator 522 Main Van Buren, Arkansas 72956
[…] 1. Whether the City of Ozark may annex territory in an adjoining judicial district?
2. Whether the City of Ozark may annex territory where the territory to be annexed is separated from the city by a river?
In response to these questions, it is my opinion that there are no constitutional or statutory provisions that flatly prohibit the City of Ozark from annexing land south of the Arkansas River. However, these questions present factual issues that can only be definitively resolved by a court.
Arkansas Code Annotated §§ 14-40-301—304 (1987 Supp. 1995) govern municipal annexation of contiguous lands. Section 14-40-302 provides in part:
(a) By vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the total number of members making up its governing body, any municipality may adopt an ordinance to annex lands contiguous to the municipality if the lands are any of the following:
(1) Platted and held for sale or use as municipal lots;
(2) Whether platted or not, if the lands are held to be sold as suburban property;
(3) When the lands furnish the abode for a densely settled community or represent the actual growth of the municipality beyond its legal boundary;
(4) When the lands are needed for any proper municipal purposes such as for the extension of needed police regulation; or
(5) When they are valuable by reason of their adaptability for prospective municipal uses.
To be upheld as a valid annexation, the proof must show that at least one of the conditions above has been met. Holmes v. City of Little Rock,285 Ark. 296, 686 S.W.2d 425 (1985); Op. Att'y Gen.